Basic Sailing – A.S.A. 101

Basic Sailing 101

Course Description

Basic Sailing is for those who are new to the sport of sailing or those with a minimum amount of sailing experience. The goal of this extensive three day course is to provide a firm foundation of sailing skills and knowledge which will enable the student to confidently sail a 24' to 30' keelboat in moderate wind and sea conditions during daylight hours. Basic Sailing is taught aboard  J/29 sloops with a maximum of 4 students per boat. The J/29 is the largest and fastest boat used by any sailing school for Basic Sailing Courses in the Tri - State area. The fact is that with 4 students on a boat (which is the number ALL sailing schools use) on smaller J/24's or Colgate 26's, only 2 students are ever working at one time as the cockpit is to small to have all 4 students working on these smaller boats. On True North's J/29's, everyone is constantly working and constantly learning. The Basic Sailing Course will fully prepare students to successfully pass The American Sailing Association (A.S.A.) Basic Keelboat Certification Exam.

Basic Sailing consists of three classroom sessions and two sailing sessions. The first 3 hour classroom orientation session is scheduled on a Monday evening prior to the first sailing session. This "Classroom First" method gives students the opportunity to absorb concepts such as sailing theory, terminology, nomenclature, points of sail, knot tying, right of way rules, chart reading & buoy systems days before they get out on the water. By first having a firm understanding of the theory involved in sailing, students can maximize their time spent on the water practicing boat handling skills.


REGISTER NOW or Call (908) 489-0589


Course Includes

  • Basic Keelboat Textbook
  • All Course Materials

Weekend OR Weekday Classes Available

Register Now

Topics Include

  • Parts Of The Boat
  • Terminology
  • Sailing Theory
  • Rigging The Boat
  • Tacking & Jibing
  • Points Of Sail
  • Sail Trim
  • True & Apparent Wind
  • Knots
  • Right Of Way Rules
  • Man Overboard Recovery
  • Reefing & Heaving-To
  • Buoyage Systems
  • Docking
  • Engine Operation
  • C. G. Required Safety Gear

Prerequisite & Cost

Prerequisite: None

Cost:

$720 per person with A.S.A. Certification Exam & Logbook included

GROUP DISCOUNTS - A.S.A. Basic Keelboat Certification Exam & Logbook - $100 Optional

$525 each for two persons
$475 each for three persons
$450 each for four or more

For info: Call (908) 489-0589

Weekend And Weekday Course Formats

Two Basic Sailing Course Formats are available. You can choose either a WEEKEND sailing format (Sailing on Saturday & Sunday) or a WEEKDAY sailing format (Sailing on Wednesday & Thursday) but please note that ALL Basic Sailing Courses both weekend and weekday begin with a Monday evening classroom orientation session.
Weekend Basic Sailing Course Format
Session 1: Monday 3 Hours Classroom 6:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.
Session 2: Saturday 5 Hours Sailing, 9:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.
Lunch Break
3 Hours Classroom 3:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Sessions 3: Sunday 5 Hours Sailing, 9:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.
Lunch Break
3 Hours Classroom 3:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Weekday Basic Sailing Course Format
Session 1: Monday 3 Hours Classroom 6:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.
Session 2: Wednesday 5 Hours Sailing, 9:00 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.
Lunch Break
3 Hours Classroom 3:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Sessions 3: Thursday 5 Hours Sailing, 9:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.
Lunch Break
3 Hours Classroom 3:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Basic Sailing Course Start Dates: All Section 1 & 2 course dates are Weekends and all Section 3 & 4 course dates are Weekdays.

Section A

 
SECTION A – 1: May 10, 15 & 16
SECTION A – 2: May 10, 22 & 23
SECTION A – 3: May 10, 12 & 13
SECTION A – 4: May 10, 19 & 20

Section B

 
SECTION B – 1: May 24, 29 & 30
SECTION B – 2: May 24, June 5 & 6
SECTION B – 3: May 24, 26 & 27
SECTION B – 4: May 24, June 2 & 3

Section C

 
SECTION C – 1: June 7, 12 & 13
SECTION C – 2: June 7, 19 & 20
SECTION C – 3: June 7, 9 & 10
SECTION C – 4: June 7, 16 & 17

Section D

 
SECTION D – 1: June 21, 26 & 27
SECTION D – 2: June 21 July 3 & 4
SECTION D – 3: June 21, 23 & 24
SECTION D – 4: June 21, 30 July 1

Section E

 
SECTION E – 1: July 5, 10 & 11
SECTION E – 2: July 5, 17 & 18
SECTION E – 3: July 5, 7 & 8
SECTION E – 4: July 5, 14 & 15

Section F

 
SECTION F – 1: July 19, 24 & 25
SECTION F – 2: July 19, 31 & Aug 2
SECTION F – 3: July 19, 21 & 22
SECTION F – 4: July 19, 28 & 29

Section G

 
SECTION G – 1: Aug. 2, 7 & 8
SECTION G – 2: Aug. 2, 14 & 15
SECTION G – 3: Aug. 2, 4 & 5
SECTION G – 4: Aug. 2, 11 & 12

Section H

 
SECTION H – 1: Aug. 30, Sept. 4 & 5
SECTION H – 2: Aug. 30, Sept. 11 & 12
SECTION H – 3: Aug. 30, Sept. 1 & 2
SECTION H – 4: Aug. 30, Sept. 8 & 9

Section I

 
SECTION I – 1: Sept. 13, 18 & 19
SECTION I – 2: Sept. 13, 25 & 26
SECTION I – 3: Sept. 13, 15 & 16
SECTION I – 4: Sept. 13, 22 & 23

Section J

 
SECTION J – 1: Sept. 27, Oct. 2 & 3
SECTION J – 2: Sept. 27, Oct. 9 & 10
SECTION J – 3: Sept. 27, 29 & 30
SECTION J – 4: Sept. 27, Oct. 6 & 7

Basic Sailing 101: REGISTER NOW or Call (908) 489-0589